QUESTION

How can I get my gun back from my girlfriend if it was a gift?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend won't give me my gun back, stating it was a gift. Its registered to me. How do I get it back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Good luck. If it was a gift it is hers.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
I would tell her that you will call the police. You are responsible for what happens with that gun. If she won't return it, then call the police and see whether they can help you.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters