QUESTION

How can I get my house key from a family member?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I was staying at a family members home while my ex had gotten all of there stuff out of my apartment. She had kicked me out basically and now I can't get my house key from her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fayetteville, AR at Mediations by Canova
Update Your Profile
It is likely cheaper to call a locksmith and change your lock (making it impossible for family member or ex to enter) than to legal counsel to sue to get your key back.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters