QUESTION

How can i get my husband name off my house that the mortgage company own

Asked on Jan 27th, 2022 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
me and my husband is not living together but i am paying the mortgage which i am the one that pay for thehouse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
There are two aspects to your question: First,  who is on the deed to the home?  From your question it seems that it is jointly owned. Second:  If you file for divorce, the court will have to determine how the property will be divided.  If the house is awarded to you in the divorce, then most likely you would have to refinance the mortgage to remove your husband's name from the loan.  I have never seen a lender agree to remove one party's name from a loan without doing a new loan. In the interim, keep paying and you may be able to get a credit in the divisio of assets and debtsd for part of the payments you are making.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jan 28th, 2022 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters