QUESTION

How can I get my husband out of jail? He was arrested when he brought me to the ER to look at my busted lip (from a heated argument)?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The nurse who checked me in said she had to talk to the police and then they asked me some questions. The next thing I know they have arrested him and did not tell me they would. How can I get him out ASAP?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
I agree with the previous responding attorney. You can bond him out. You can tell the DA you don' t want him prosecuted, but that is not up to you. A domestic violence case is not you vs. him, it is the State of Tennessee vs him, and they can and will protect you even if you don't want it.   Now, at the practical level, if you are the State's only witness, and you are not cooperative, it may be they can never convict your husband, but you are a witness. As a victim, you are kind of a special type of witness under the law, but bottom law is you are a witness in the State's case.   I don't know if the criminal justice system is what you need, but heated arguments are not supposed to lead to busted lips. If that's how your relationship is, sooner or later he, you, or both are going to go to jail. You've alreay been to the hospital. As I said, maybe you don't need a prosecutor and a judge, but that has to change. The prosecutors have a job to protect citizens of Tennessee, you included. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2020 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
The only way to get him out before his court date is to make bond for him.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2020 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters