QUESTION

How can I get my husband out of the house?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in a house with my husband. His name is on the title but not the mortgage. He works but refuses to pay any bills. I have told him I want a divorce but I cannot afford one and he refuses to go anywhere since I pay all the bills. I make too much to get help with a lawyer but not enough to keep all the bills going and he refuses to do anything to help. He leaves for days at a time but makes sure his text our daughter but doesn't let anyone know where he is. He says he is at work but I do not see a paycheck or any money from his check to take care of bills or groceries for our daughter. He comes home after days and pushes every button I have to start an argument. How can I get him out of the house when I can't afford a lawyer? Please tell me what my legal options are.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with an attorney. I am sure that some sort of arrangement can be made to get you started on the divorce. One thing that can happen is that you may be able to get a temporary order requiring him to pay some of the bills.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
You can consult an attorney for a no fee or reduced fee consultation. Alternatively, you can consult the family law facilitator to assist you with the paperwork.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
You can not get him out of the house. He has as much right to live there as you do. Even if you were to file a divorce you may not be able to get him out. Arguments between spouses are not a basis for getting a spouse out of a house. The law provides: only in cases where the physical or mental well being of either spouse or their children is jeopardized by occupancy of the marital residence by both spouses can a court order possession of a house to one spouse. If you file a divorce you will be able to get a court order for him to pay some of the household expenses or child support.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters