QUESTION

How can I get my husband to pay divorce maintenance fees that he owes me?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
How do I get my husband to pay divorce maintenance fees that he owes me?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I'm having a bit of a problem with your wording. By 'maintenance fees' do you mean simply court-ordered payments of spousal support? I think that's probably what you have in mind. If someone is disobeying a court order, the usual practice is to file a motion (in whatever form the courts of your jurisdiction favour) to have him held in contempt. You can also ask that he be required to pay your attorney's fees. It's best to do this with a capable matrimonial lawyer.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You would have to file a show cause action.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Consult with an attorney and then file a show cause petition with the court.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a Motion to Enforce the Order.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
If he has been ordered, in your final judgement to pay you maintenance and he is not doing so, he is in violation of a court order. You should contact an attorney to discuss your options of how to take him back to court.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take him back to court to enforce the order.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters