QUESTION

How can I get my husband to pay half of the divorce fees? How?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband abandoned me after 6 months of marriage. He was abusive and cheating. I let him have all the assets (which was not much...just all the furniture and that). I am an Australian citizen. My application for residency is being processed (under VAWA). All I want is a divorce and want him to pay at least half of the the divorce fees. I know it is about $400 in total, but financially I am struggling. Is there anyway the court can make him pay for half the filing fees?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You would have to make a motion to the court and show the value of what he has gotten from the marriage and ask that you get half the value, which is probably equal to your fees.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
After your divorce has been filed with the Clerk of the Court, you can make a motion for the Judge to Order him to pay half the fees. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can request contribution to attorney fees in the divorce petition. Whether or not the court will order a contribution will demand on many factors, including the relative earnings of each of you. If he has committed some specific wrongdoing which has harmed you financially, getting such a contribution will be easier. If you can get legal advice which you can afford, try to obtain it. It almost always is worth it.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The court can order him to pay a portion or all of the costs.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters