QUESTION

How can I get my husband to pay his part of the debt he agreed to take in the divorce decree if it is still in my nme with the companies?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
Right now I am paying my half and his half and am drowning in debt, working two jobs needing counseliing but not qualifing for sliding scales because I work/make too much because of this issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Counsel Attorney serving Homewood, IL at The Evans Williams Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a Petition for Rule to Show Cause against him for his failure to comply with the Divorce Decree. In the event the judge agrees that your ex-husband is in violation of the court order, you may be entitled to recover the attorney fees you had to pay to hire an attorney to file the Petition for you. The downside is that if he filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy, and the debts were not considered maintenance or support, he may not be responsible to pay the debts. In that case, you do not have any recourse against your ex-husband. You may qualify to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy to discharge debts that are dischargeable if you meet the requirements.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters