QUESTION

How can i get my kids back if the father got custidy without my knowledge

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My children's father called me today and told me he had custody of my kids I didn't even know I had a court date set he did all this and my kids have only been with him 2 months but I would get them on the weekends because I worked at night
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You have a strong case as long as you can prove you were honestly not served and re-open or modify the case based on that. You will, however, need a competent and aggressive attorney as reversing court decisions is really complex and requires a knowledgeable and experienced attorney. Looking forward to your call. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York City but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for complex cases and at client request. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plan option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Arizona.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters