QUESTION

How can I get my kids back if their mother is forcing them to move into her bfs house who has a history of putting hands on them. I dont want prison

Asked on Jul 15th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Joint custody. 5050 but I pay for just about everything. Her and my exโ€™s bf decided to discipline my son with hot sauce while laying on his back and holding him down. His mother was helping. Our parenting agreement states she cannot move them out of the school district which sheโ€™s lining up to do to them, along with no corporal punishment to prevent further incidents. I donโ€™t get it but itโ€™s maryland court. I have a 6 year old daughter. If something happens to her, I may need a different kind of lawyer. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Not clear what you mean by "it's a Maryland court". If your children live in New York, the school district they're supposed to be in is in New York and your custody agreement was made in New York, I can answer your question. What you described is child abuse in any jurisdiction, but I can only answer your question if falls under New York law. Please clarify and I'll be happy to answer. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2018 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters