QUESTION

How can I get my mother-in-law out of my house?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have a mother-in-law who thinks my house is hers and despite numerous times of telling her that fact she won't listen. There is tremendous tension and fighting in the household between her, my children and I. My husbands name is on the house and she thinks just because she paid 5000$ on it when we were in need that it is now her house and she wants us to move out. There was no papers signed saying if she helps out that the house is hers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Thats a tough one, your H has to be on board with what you want or its not gonna work. This is a family matter and really not a legal one. I mean, you could just change the locks and throw her out ,or even evict her even though she is not paying rent pursuant to some month to month agreement. I would suggest talking it out, getting your feelings on the table. you could see if counselling is available through an employer or otherwise. there is family counseling and you are not the first person with this situation.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 8:30 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters