QUESTION

How can I get my name as the mother off my sons’ birth certificate?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Reasons are very hurtful and been going on for over 12 years. Sons have stop talking and even calling me mom over 12 years ago. I have tried calling and have written letter but no response to anything. In person no nothing from them. As they say, I don't exist to them. My health is poor and I can't take stress anymore due to this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not be removed from a birth certificate unless the child is adopted by someone.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters