QUESTION

How can I get my name off a child's birth certificate and child support order?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I signed the birth certificate but I'm not the father. Now the child is nine and I want to be off the birth certificate and support order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but I would be fairly confident that the Court will not let you now challenge paternity.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters