QUESTION

How can I get my name taken of a morgage after a split from my partner as he loves in the house and is paying the morgage and has been since August hi

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
His name is on the morgage too but Iam currently awaiting a transplant I have enough stress without worrying about if he decides to move out or not pay it and he dosnt want to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a court order affecting the property it's a matter of negotiation.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters