QUESTION

How can I get my part of ex-spouse pension after seven years?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have talked to an Attorney about an omission of assets from my divorce I filed in 2007? Finalized in 2009. He said there would be no problem. He figured it to be an easy case. The decree states, there are no assets, period. I forgot about it. He was very abusive, my ex. I do need this to happen. The attorney said five hundred dollars, a d twenty-five dollars for a filing fee. I am on disability and need an Attorney that I can make payments to after the fact, or pro bono. I cannot come up with the money before hand. I'll make payments, no problem. His 62nd b-day is Nov. 22, 2016. I don't know when he will file, or d does it matter? Culinary union pension. He can only take half out in cash, rest in payments. Please help. Thanks,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This area is difficult, and intricate, and yes, there are many things that can go wrong.  I wrote the "partition" staute relating to such overlooked assets; for a review of the history, and the controlling statute, and the various complexities, please see "Partition Actions: What Every Nevada Divorce Lawyer Needs To Know" (CLE, December 3, 2015), posted here.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2016 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters