QUESTION

How can I get my portion of equity from a house in my name and ex husbands name after the divorce

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We did our own divorce and we did not settle the house issue. My name is on the title but not the mortgage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Prism Family Law
Update Your Profile
Good question.  I strongly encourage you to contact an attorney in your local area.  I recently wrote a blog on the topic of dividing the marital residence upon separation and divorce which may be helpful.  #4 addresses the scenario you have described here, where a couple divorces without an equitable distribution claim pending and without having resolved the distribution of jointly owned real property.  There are two primary options.  If the two of you are in agreement over the division of the property, you could enter into property settlement agreement specifying the terms of the property division.  It is important to consult with a tax professional along with a family lawyer to ensure that the agreement is handled in a tax efficient manner.   If the two of you are not in agreement regarding the sale/division of the real estate, you can opt for a petition to partition, in which you request the court to divide the land in equal valued parcels if possible, and if not, to force a buy-out or sale of the property (See Chapter 46, Articles I and II, of the North Carolina General Statutes).  Hope this helps.   This answer should not be construed as legal advice and should not be relied upon over seeking competent legal representation in your local area. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2017 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters