QUESTION

How can I get my son's biological father for abandonment?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2016 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a 4 year old son who's biological father has not contacted him or paid child support in over a year. My husband is willing to adopt him my questi on is how do I get him for abandonment so my husband can adopt him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a petition to terminate the biological father's parental rights and for your husband to adopt your son.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2016 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters