QUESTION

How can I get my sons dads rights taken away he hasn’t done anything for my son and he already has no rights to his daughter it’s in the system

Asked on Apr 15th, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My sons dad is no good for my son he has made threats to harm his other child with his ex and threatened to hurt her her daughter got taken because of it and she is now going to court he wants to see my son but I won’t let him I don’t want my son around him he hasn’t done anything for him in ten years and he don’t work I was gonna file for child support but I know he won’t pay and he always threatenes me and says he will sign his rights over he bounces house to house and is on drugs he was suppose to do drug test and classes to be able to have rights to his daughter but he hasn’t done anything they have him as unknown parent and now he is messing my family and friends asking them if they know how to get ahold of me and where I live
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot give away your children or their parents' responsibility to support them.  Every child in Florida has a right to be supported by both parents.  It is not the parents' right to give away the responsibility to support your child - it is your child's right to be supported.   Child support and child parenting time are two different issues in Florida - even if he never sees his child, he still owes child support.  If you believe your child is in danger with him, you can call the DCF abuse hotline:  800-96abuse.   Otherwise, take him to court for child support and ask for supervised parenting.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2019 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters