QUESTION

how can I get my son's father for child support if he is in the army and stationed in Germany?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Child Support - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My son is almost 2 years old and his father has not helped support him at all. I want to try to get child support but do not know,how considering he is in the army.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to FILE for child support.  You can ask the State to do it or you can hire an attorney.  They will serve the army and his wages will most likely be garnished.  I promise you, the Army knows where he is, so serving him with papers is easy.  Just get to your local clerk of court and ask where the child support enforcement office is and go speak with them. They can help.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters