QUESTION

How can I get my son's father's rights terminated?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My 2 year old's father is consitently getting arrested, getting into fights, is drunk and disorderly. For the year we were together he lied about where he was and what he was doing. Now that I have had to pay to see his police records I am sickened knowing my son HAS to see him. Visits are supposed to be supervised but they aren't completely. In August he threatened to kill my fiancé in front of our son. This irratic, irrational behavior is not ok. He is extremely violent, suicidal, intimidating. On father's day he was supposed to have our son. Our son was picked up for his visit and his dad never came. I read in the police reports he was taken to the hospital at 8:30 pm bloody and highly intoxicated. In September he was seen an 2:30 am harassing, pushing and choking an elderly mentally disabled man. In June 2013 he shot himself. This is just a bit of what I've found. If he shot himself what else is he capable of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition in Family Court.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters