QUESTION

How can I get my step-dad to tell me where he took my three cats?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My step-dad had taken my three cats away 8 months ago. I have no idea where they are. I was devastated when I found out. I was 18 at the time he took them. He and my mom no longer have custody of me since she has chosen him over me. So now I live with my grandparents. I dream everyday to be able to find my beloved cats. For all I know he could have thrown them on the street somewhere. Please tell me what I can do to find my cats so I can bring them home to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You may not be able to, given the delay in time, but you may want to consider a private criminal complaint for theft or a civil suit (called replevin) against him for the return of them.  You should speak with an attorney who practices animal law for more information.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters