QUESTION

How can I get post adoption visistion rights after 6 years?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My parental rights were terminated when my daughter was 6 years old due to my drug abuse. At the time I had no knowledge of appeals court or anything else and was made sign a paper saying I would give up my parental rights. I initially refused to, but was threatened saying if I did sign the paper I had a chance to still have visitations but if I didn't they would make sure I never see her again. Being young at the time I had no idea what was going on only acting on interest of being with my child whenever I can. This all happened in 2004-2006. Since then, very recently I have gotten in contact with her via facebook and other internet sites. Her best friend has called me and we talk also. She is very anxious to see me and is very happy to also hear from me but extremely scared to contact me herself because she doesn't want to get in any trouble by her foster/adoption parents. Is there a way we can resolve this so that we can see each other again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
So your daughter is 12 now?  Has she, if you know, mentioned to her parents that she wants to have contact with you?   MRM  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters