QUESTION

How can I get power of attorney for my son

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is in prison and I need access to his accounts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A power of attorney can be signed in prison. It will be perfectly valid and I would suggest checking with his bank to see how they would like it worded.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters