QUESTION

How can I get sole custody of my children?

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I have been divorced since 2013. She has very little to do with our children. I have primary custody and have had it since 2013. She doesn't pay child support, doesn't call for birthdays or other holidays. She has seen them twice in January and for a couple of hours last week. She doesn't call them ever and does not check on them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
You should file an action in court for custody.  Most of the time, the North Carolina courts will give you primary custody instead of sole custody.  Primary custody will include a visitation schedule for the other parent.  Sole custody will not include any visitation rights spelled out by the court.  Whether the judge would award primary or sole custody in your situation will depend on the evidence that is presented at trial.   For your best chance at winning your case, you should consult an experienced family law attorney in your area to get advice and discuss legal representation.  Good luck. 
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 12:53 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters