QUESTION

How can I get someone to sign the divorce papers?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My wife won't sign the divorce papers. I agree to give her full custody of the kids. She is violent toward me. I got a threatening voicemail from her. She told my lawyer she won't sign until she gets child support for the second child. Well I don't think the second child is mine because she left me at home alone and she stayed over at her mom's house for weeks at a time and came back pregnant. She stalks me and my attorney says he can't make her sign the paper and it has been 90 days and more. We are supposed to go to court but my attorney wants $1,750 dollars more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can't. You may need to file a contested divorce.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters