QUESTION

How can I get spousal support from my husband, if I'm out of work for 2 years, living with friends & have no income?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Spousal support depends on a balancing of income between you and your husband. It also depends on the length of the marriage and if you can show a need for spousal support. The fact that you have lived for two years without his support is a factor that will weigh against you. Talk to a family law attorney in your community to get a better picture of your rights.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You can certainly try.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue him for support, just as you can sue him for divorce. There are a number of providers of legal services who serve low-income people, depending on where you live. You can try the State Bar Lawyer Referral and Information Service in Madison. There are also LAW (Legal Action for Wisconsin), and Community Justice, Inc., also in Madison. There are probably other such law firms in other parts of the state, and across the country.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters