QUESTION

How can I get temporary custody of my children in NJ. I am leaving my husband. We do not get along anymore

Asked on Jun 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I may be renting a house in the same town and need to know if I can take my kids without being penalized. Do I need to go to the courthouse and apply for temporary custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
As long as you are not leaving the state or moving to purposefully keep the kids from thier father, you are free to move. You should, however, file for custody and child support as soon as you leave your marital house, so that you have a court order in place that lays out with specifics custody and a parenting time plan. All custody in New Jersey is temporary. Consider a consultation with an attorney in your area. Many offer free consults.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters