QUESTION

How can I get temporary custody of my grandchild?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandchild was brought to my home and her mom said that she could not take her back to her other grandmother house because of stress. I have enrolled and paid for school clothing and food the mom is getting food stamps but has only brought her food twice in the 2 months. She has lived with me, she has refused to take her to the doctor when she is sick, I have no custody of the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a family attorney and bring a case for temporary custody of minor by extended family. That is how you get custody of a grandchild.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters