QUESTION

How can I get temporary custody of my grandchildren?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
My daughter has 3 children she has full custody of. The father of her children hardly sees the kids. I would like to ask her for temporary custody of the kids so she can pull herself together.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Unless the parents give written consent you have no case.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Without a lot more facts I cannot advise a legal action. But a start would be to discuss with your daughter the idea of a temporary guardianship which would allow you to sign school docs. medical permission etc. This should be in the context of giving her time and your support to help herself while you take care of the girls.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for probate legal guardianship. You will need to notice all parties, which will be both parents.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
With the help of a skilled family lawyer you might be able to make use of a fairly recent law permitting a parent to entrust a child to someone else for care. If that is not available, you can join your daughter in a friendly custody action in family court.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a petition for custody.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters