QUESTION

How can I get temporary custody of my niece?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Dad and mom are no longer together. My niece spends 5 days with her dad who is mentally abusive, has a girlfriend who and they recently had twins together. Girlfriend treats her bad also. My niece mom is always seems to be drunk when I see her. Has numerous boyfriends who stay in the home. When she is at work she leaves my niece who is just turning 12; home alone. She has been known to take depression bills and often leaves her at people's homes for days at a time. Not sure what to do next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This sounds like potential child abuse, and a complaint to CPS might be in order but realize you will, if you make a report, be seen as the enemy. I would first go to the parents and offer your help, taking more drastic action if they refuse it.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters