QUESTION

How can I get temporary custody of my unborn niece or nephew?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My sister is willing to give me custody, but she and the father are having a dispute and neither wants the other to have any rights over the baby. My sister does not believe that either of them are suitable parents and wants to give me the baby the day he or she is born. How can she give me the baby without getting the father involved since the baby is unborn and he has no paternal rights yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No - the baby isn't born yet so you cannot get custody over it. The father has rights once the baby is born and you cannot adopt the baby without his involvement.    Good luck.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters