QUESTION

How can I get temporary custody of our son?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
After a few challenging issues, my ex has decided to give me temporary physical custody of my son. We currently have joint custody, with her having joint physical. I found a temporary custody agreement online which I plan to have notarized. Do I need to file this in court or will a notary stamp be sufficient? Also, is there a time frame on temporary custody orders? My son will be leaving the state to live with me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would strongly suggest a petition to the court to make the change the order of the court an modifiable only by a subsequent order.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If you have had challenging issues you should get this done in court. It appears you have a custody order in place, so perhaps you can modify it for this temporary situation. Get it as a court order so that there will be a way to enforce it.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters