QUESTION

How can I get the child custody arrangement that I want?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am currently pregnant 8 months. The father wants half custody. I am open to visitation i.e. every other weekend, once during the week, and alternating holidays. But I am not comfortable with 50/50. He works on call and his schedule and income is therefore unpredictable. He lives with his parents and his father is an alcoholic. His parents support him. They also rent out two of their rooms to strangers. The first 4 months of my pregnancy he pressured me to abort. We were never married nor did we live together. He has no experience at all with children. He doesn’t want to pay for child support at all. He is 21 and I am 35. I do not work. I am a fulltime college student in my last year. I did rent a one bedroom apt to prepare for my new arrival. I will be living with my daughter alone. I do have experience with children. I support myself. I am currently going to counseling to help me with all this. I did try to negotiate child support and he said I couldn’t make him pay if he didn’t have a job. I tried to negotiate numerous times. In addition, I did offer him the above visitation arrangement and he still harps about wanting 50/50. What can I use in my favor to get sole custody and give him this visitation? Is there anything I can use against him?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Let me state the obvious; YOU NEED A SKILLED MATRIMONIAL (FAMILY) lawyer. As to child supports: you can probably get a 'seek work' order under which he has to show at least N (OFTEN 5) applications each week. As to limit ding his access to the baby: The facts you mention could well be enough to keep from much placement with the child. .But work with a good lawyer. It can make all the difference.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This matter is going to be finally decided in court if you cannot agree, therefore I would suggest that you engage an attorney to represent and counsel you. It is not unusual for men in his position to threaten they will claim full or joint custody when they are faced with the prospect of paying child support. Child support will be ordered, at least in a minimal amount, regardless of the fact that he is currently unemployed. His chances of receiving joint physical custody of a infant is relatively low.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
I can help you. He should not get more than 2-3 hrs a day visitation a coupled times a week-especially if you are breastfeeding. The visitation he is asking for would not be considered usually till the child is older.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters