QUESTION

How can I get the child support if the father is denying that he is the father?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
He refuses to get a DNA test.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't need a paternity test in order to file for and receive child support. You should retain the services of an experienced attorney. It would be the father's responsibility to contest paternity, if that is his desire. However, the court can go forward and order child support until such a time that he is proven not to be the biological father of your child. Retain an attorney to handle this for you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters