QUESTION

How can I get the computer I custom built and paid for in full that my ex-girlfriend is using at her grandma''s house.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I paid for every individual part ordered. The video card, motherboard, ram, processor, ETC. Everything inside a desktop PC tower. I have proof of purchase for every item ordered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
In Virginia, when you want to get a court to order that someone return something to you, you can file a Detinue action in the local general district court.  Detinue is a fancy way of saying you want the court to order the defendant to either: 1 give you the thing in question or 2 give you the fair market value of that thing.  Once you go to court and fill out the paperwork, and have it served on the defendant, the court will conduct a trial.  At trial, you will need evidence that you purchased all the components, and will need to testify as to the value of the completed computer, and  that you did not give the computer to your ex girlfriend.  Your exgirlfriend can then put on evidence to defeat your claim - such as she may claim she bought the parts, or she may claim you sold her the completed computer, or that you gave it to her as a gift.  The judge will then rule on whether he believes you proved your case.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters