QUESTION

How can I get the custody of my dog's puppies from a dog rescue group?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was asked by the dog rescue group I sometimes foster for if we want to adopt the dog and that was fine but now the dog is pregnant by one of my other dogs and they want to take the dog away from me, even though they are my dog's puppies. They want to adopt them through the rescue and keep the money. My question is, since they never paid me back for the dog, who legally owns the dog at this point? I have the receipt that shows I paid for the dog. The rescue has paid some of the vet bills toward this particular dog but I am willing to reimburse them for the money they paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was there a contract signed when you took the dog or did you just pay a fee and the dog was yours? If the former, what does it say? If the latter, tell them to sue you. There may be state law about purchasing pregnant animals, but is it worth it to them to pursue you. Also, aren't rescue dogs usually neutered before they are allowed to be rescued? What happened here? This may be a case where possession really is 9/10th of the law.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters