QUESTION

How can I get the custody that I filed for my two kids dismissed or can I?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
The father and I have worked it out don't want waste courts time more than we already have?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as you have it filed, why don't you submit a stipulation to the court along with the order that implements the stipulation as to what you agreed to? That way, you both have to comply with it and the court can enforce it if somebody goes off the rails.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, of course. You just file a Line requesting a dismissal. However I would suggest instead that you put your agreement into a Consent Order signed by both of you and take it to the courthouse. They will send it up to a Judge to sign. That way if things go awry, you will have an Order in place to apply the court's contempt powers to enforce your order. The last line of the Consent Order can state that all pending court dates in this matter can be removed from the court docket upon entry of the Order.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, reduce the agreement to a writing in legal for and have it entered as an order of the court ending the matter.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
File a notice of non-suit.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the court and get the form for a dismissal. Fill it out and file it.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
File a motion to dismiss the action the same way you filed a motion for custody.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters