QUESTION

How can i get the divorce from another country?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I 'm Chilean guy currently living in chile , but I'm married with an American girl from 7 years, I would like to divorce because we are like 6 years separed , we both agree to the divorce and have no children and assets together involved. she is kind of lazy and dont want to do any paperwork and want me to get everything ready to sign,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not really enough details.  Your wife -- where does SHE live?  Under normal jurisdictional rules, you can file for divorce where either party is a resident, so if she is here in the U.S. somewhere, you should be able to proceed to divorce in whatever state she is a resident.  For background, see http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters