QUESTION

How can I get the house in a divorce when my name isn’t on the home loan?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband of 7 years and I are getting a divorce. He is willing to give me the house but my name isn’t on the home loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no requirement that your name be on the loan. It depends on the loan whether you can assume it (unlikely) or if it can stay that way or if your husband insists on you refinancing the loan. These are al point of negotiation. All the mortgage company cares about is being paid usually.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters