QUESTION

How can I get the jurisdiction of my daughter transferred to the county we now live in?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son & daughter are on the same court order, since they were both the subjects in our divorce & custody cases. Our son now lives with their dad, in the county we filed our divorce in, which was final in 2006. My daughter & I have lived in a different county for almost three years. The orders we have state their dad's county having exclusive, continuing jurisdication. I want our son's jurisdication in his proper county (of the original filings) & our daughter's moved to the county we have been in. How do I do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It will require filing a Motion to Transfer along with pleading the facts that one child is in one county, and the other remained in the original county.  If there is still child support and custody, this really should be done.  If the child or children are grown and gone, no need.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters