QUESTION

How can I get the mother get me through paternity test?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had a 3 month relationship with a girl and got her pregnant; so she claimed until she was 5 months pregnant. But she was back with her ex-boyfriend. The baby was born in November and she refuses to give me a paternity test. I know she is my baby; and I want to be part of her life. The girl's boyfriend signed the birth certificate. I want her to take a DNA test. I want her to be punished by law for forging a birth certificate, putting me through emotional hell, and robbing me of the birth and first year of her life. What can I do? I am on a limited income, but willing to fight for my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Go to the local Child Support Enforcement Agency - They can help you do what you want.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters