QUESTION

How can I get the rights to be able to have visits with my grandson?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
1 Award
Unfortunately, many years ago the Florida legislature stripped grandparents of any rights to their grandchildren,  reasoning that all decisions as to timesharing, etc, be the sole right ofthe natural parents or parent. If however, there are "dependency" issues, ie, one or both aprents are legally unfit, the court WILL look to immediate family to care for the children during the dependency period.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters