QUESTION

how can I get visitation of grandkids in dhs

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
my grandkids are in dhs they tell me they have no grandparent rights here. I want to visit them. I have raised my one granddaughter and want her back here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Grandparents do have rights here under certain circumstances. If the child is in the custody of DHS I assume that the parents are in some kind of trouble. You might consider a Petition for guardianship. Many factors play into this type of situation. However, the best interests of the children is tantamount.  I'm surprised that DHS would not allow some visitation given your history with the one grand daughter.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters