QUESTION

How can I get visitation with my children when wife has vpo on me that includes children?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
my wife and i are separated and plan on getting divorced but neither has contacted a lawyer yet. she has vpo against me for domestic abuse and because children were present at the time of the incident they are on the vpo also. what can i do to get visitation with my children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are going to resolve this in Court. I suggest you consult with an attorney about what should be filed.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters