QUESTION

How can I give away my rights without his name being on the birth certificate becoming an issue?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I want to join the military but I have to give up custody of my daughter to a trusted person. The father’s name is on the certificate and has never been involved. She is 8 months old. This is abandonment. I am moving to AZ from NJ and there is no custody support order or visitation in place. I had not gotten around to doing it. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should speak with a family law attorney who handles military issues, but it sounds like you and the child are in New Jersey, so you would need to speak with someone there who is familiar with New Jersey law. Many states have enacted special statutes regarding parenting issues to encourage folks such as yourself to serve the country.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters