QUESTION

How can I give custody to my sister legally?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Give her a durable power of attorney. However, if there is another parent, the other parent will have the right to custody. In that instance, it may be better to go with a guardianship.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
File a guardianship.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
With a court order or on a temporary basis by a power of attorney.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
There are a number of factors that would be considered here. One would be the the age and responsibility of your sister, are you talking about temporary custody or permanent custody. Is there a father in the picture? Speak with a local custody attorney about this to do it righty.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, what exactly do you want your sister to do, keep the child for a limited period of time or permanently? Second, what about the other parent. He/she may also have a legal say in this. If your intent is to have your sister care for the child for a limited period of time, you can have a lawyer do a very specific power of attorney. If the intention is long term, your sister can file a third party custody claiming neither you nor the other parent are fit parents.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Karen Barbara Miller
Consent to her having guardianship of your child.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Belanger, Paul, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Must file a Motion with Court. Problems with custody to 3rd parties.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters