QUESTION

How can I give my mom full rights if I ever pass away and my daughter’s father can somewhat be responsible?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
dher as the guardian of your child in your will or a on piece of paper that she can find when you die. That will give her the right to go to court and seek custody.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't. You can, in a will, nominate your mother as the child's guardian. If the father objects, the court will look at the situation and make a decision in the best interest of the child. The father will, by law, get the child, unless the court finds him to be unfit or finds that there has been so little contact that having him as the primary residential parent is not in the child's best interest.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All you can do is ask for her to be named guardian. However, if dad is alive and can provide a stable home, he will have the right to raise his daughter. If you will have money in an estate, you should consider putting it into trust and naming mom as trustee. That way dad won't have control over the funds. You really need to talk with a local attorney and have the documents prepared properly.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can place a provision in Will that says what you want to say. However, a parent almost always has superior rights and it would be up to your mother to prove that your child would be better off with her than with the child's father.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters