QUESTION

How can I give my rights as a father up? also, How much would it cost?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
After my friend had a child, she could not find out who the father was. numerous paternity test were taking. (Court issued) Three years later, the court made me take a test as well. It was postive.He is now five years old. I pay child support and have not had anything to do with him. Have i had personal contact with him? Three times in the past five years. Lets not forget i didnt even know of him until he was three years old. Also its not because Im not aloud visitation, it is because i personally do not want anything to do with him. It may sound rude but Its the truth. I have a five year old daughter and we have been together since day one. Coming from my perspective and feelings and heart. She is my girl. Again, i was approximately the tenth male to take a paternity test within the first three years of the boys life.? She is saying she is going to take me back to court, Is there ANYTHING i can do to give up my rights? I know I will never have anything to do with them even if i cant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Someone has to be willing to adopt the child.  Sorry to here abut the situation.  If the AG sues you let me know.  You will need legal representation at that time.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters