QUESTION

How can i give my rights up as a father? How much would it cost?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
After my friend had a child, she could not find out who the father was. numerous paternity test were taking. (Court issued) Three years later, the court made me take a test as well. It was postive.He is now five years old. I pay child support and have not had anything to do with him. Have i had personal contact with him? Three times in the past five years. Lets not forget i didnt even know of him until he was three years old. Also its not because Im not aloud visitation, it is because i personally do not want anything to do with him. It may sound rude but Its the truth. I have a five year old daughter and we have been together since day one. Coming from my perspective and feelings and heart. She is my girl. Again, i was approximately the tenth male to take a paternity test within the first three years of the boys life.? She is saying she is going to take me back to court, Is there ANYTHING i can do to give up my rights? I know I will never have anything to do with them even if i cant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You cannot relinquish your rights without an agreement with the mother. Once you father a child you have a responsibiity for support until the child reaches majority or leaves home as an independent person. There are other ways that support may be due even after reaching 18 years if age. The determining factor is the childs needs, not those of the parents. Support is based on the ability of the parents to pay. To contest the amount of support you need to prove a change in circumstances that limits your ability to meet the court ordered amount that is currently set.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters