QUESTION

How can I go about getting my nephew from his grama who has power of attorney over him. His mom lost him thru cps. And gramas health is getting bad.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
So I sad I would take him back again I have raised him since he was 7 months old. I do have paperwork saying I have temp custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you have temporary orders through the court, were they ever finalized? If not, the case may have been dismissed without final orders being in place. Also, if you gave up possession of the child, you may have to file suit to request possession. On the other hand, the grandmother may make an agreement for you to take the child back. How old is the child?
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 8:20 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters